Sand Box

You can try out Wiki in here.

Have fun ūüôā


Doctors Rotas For Hawes and Aysgarth July 2008


Hawes Rota July

Week Beg  June 30th   July 7th  July 14th  July 21st  July 28th 
Day  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m. 
Monday  J+A  J+A  F+A  A  F  F  W+J  W  J  J 
Tuesday  F+W  W  J  J  J+A  J+A  F  W  W+F  W+F 
Wednesday  A  A  F  F  J  J  J  J  F  F 
Thursday  W  W  J  J  A  A  F  F  W  W 
Friday  J  J  A  A  F  F  W  W  J  J 
Saturday  Emergency Service Only 

C = Closed W = Dr West. J = Dr Jones. F = Dr France. A = Dr Arblaster.

Surgery Times

  • Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday 8.45am to 10.15am and 5.00pm to 6.00pm
  • Tuesday 8.45am to 10.45am and 1.00pm to 4.00pm
  • All evening surgeries and Tuesday afternoon are for appointments only.
  • Ante – natal clinic every Thursday at 10.30am
  • Child Health Surveillance 2nd Wednesday and 3rd Thursday of the month from 2.00pm to 4.00pm
  • When ordering repeat prescriptions please ring in your order after 10.30am and give 48 hours notice
  • Telephone 667200

Routine doctors visits in Swaledale every Friday

Evenings and weekends.

  • In case of a serious medical emergency telephone 667200 and your call will be redirected to the call centre.


Aysgarth Rota July

Week Beg  June 30th   July 7th  July 14th  July 21st  July 28th 
Day  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m. 
Monday  W+F  F  J  F  J+A  J  F  J  W+F  F 
Tuesday  J+A  J+A  F+A  A  F  F  W+J  J  J  J 
Wednesday  W+F  F  J  J  A  A  F  F  W  W 
Thursday  J+A  J  A  A  F  F  W  W  J  J 
Friday  A  A  F  F  J  J  J  J  F  F 
Saturday  Emergency Service Only 

C = Closed W = Dr West. J = Dr Jones. F = Dr France. A = Dr Arblaster.

Surgery Times

  • Monday to Friday 9.00am to 10.30am no appointment
  • All evening surgeries 4.00pm to 5.30pm are by appointment only.
  • Ante – natal clinic every Thursday at 2.00pm
  • Child Health Surveillance 1st and 3rd Thursday of the month at 9.30am to 10.30am
  • Telephone 663222
  • When ordering repeat prescriptions please ring in your order after 10.30am and give 48 hours notice

Evenings and weekends.

  • In case of a serious medical emergency telephone 667200 and your call will be redirected to the call centre.

Aysgarth Doctors Rota December

Week Beg  December 3rd   December 10th  December 17th  December24  December 31st 
Day  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m. 
Monday  J+A  J  F+A  A  W+F  F  W+J  W  J  J 
Tuesday  W+F  Closed  W+J  W+J  J+A  J+A  Closed  Closed  Closed  Closed 
Wednesday  J+A  J  F+A  A  W+F  F  Closed  Closed  JA  J 
Thursday  W+F  F  J  J  J+A  J  F+A  A  W+F  F 
Friday  J  J  A  A  F  F  F  F  J  J 
Saturday  Emergency Service Only 

Hawes Doctors Rota December

Week Beg  December 3rd   December 10th  December 17th  December24  December 31st 
Day  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m. 
Monday  W+F  W+F  W+J  W+J  J+A  J+A  F+A  F+A  W  W 
Tuesday  J+A  Closed  F+A  A  W+F  W+F  Closed  Closed  Closed  Closed 
Wednesday  W  W  J  J  A  A  Closed  Closed  W  W 
Thursday  A  A  W  W  W  W  J  J  A  A 
Friday  W+F  W+F  W  W  J+A  J+A  A  A  F  W 
Saturday  Emergency Service Only 

Hawes Doctors Rota November

Week Beg  December 3rd   December 10th  December 17th  December24  December 31st 
Day  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m. 
Monday  W+F  W+F  W+J  W+J  J+A  J+A  F+A  F+A  W  W 
Tuesday  J+A  Closed  F+A  A  W+F  W+F  Closed  Closed  Closed  Closed 
Wednesday  W  W  J  J  A  A  Closed  Closed  W  W 
Thursday  A  A  W  W  W  W  J  J  A  A 
Friday  W+F  W+F  W  W  J+A  J+A  A  A  F  W 
Saturday  Emergency Service Only 

Aysgarth Doctors Rota August

Week Beg  August 6th   August 13th  August 20th  August 27th  July 30th 
Day  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m. 
Monday  W+J  W  J+A  J  A  A  Closed  Closed  F+W  F 
Tuesday  A  A  W  W  W+J  W+J  J  J  J  J 
Wednesday  J  J  A  A  A  A  W+F  F  W  W 
Thursday  A  A  W  W  J  J  J  J  J  J 
Friday  W  W  J  J  A  A  F  F  F  F 
Saturday  Emergency Service Only 

Hawes Doctors Rota August

Week Beg  August 6th   August 13th  August 20th  August 27th  July 30th 
Day  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m.  a.m.  p.m. 
Monday  A  A  W  W  J+W  J+W  Closed  Closed  J  J 
Tuesday  W+J  W+J  J+A  J+A  A  A  W+F  W  F  F 
Wednesday  W  W  J  J  J  J  A  A  F  F 
Thursday  J  J  A  A  W  W  W  W  W  W 
Friday  A  A  W  W  W  W  J+A  J+A  J  J 
Saturday  Emergency Service Only 

February 2007

PRAYER LIST AND READINGS FOR THE DAY WITH BIBLE READINGS 
1  All women living with abuse and oppression  Acts 1:1-5 
2  Women’s World Day of Prayer  Acts 1:6-14 
3  Keith Jukes, new Dean of Ripon Cathedral  Acts 1:15-26 
4  The worshipping community at Ripon Cathedral  Acts 2:1-13 
5  West Witton PCC  Acts 2:14-36 
6  The staff and children at West Burton school  Acts 2:37-47 
7  The Benefice Justice & Peace Group  Acts 3:1-10 
8  The Food for Thought Evenings  Acts 3:11-26 
9  Christian Aid & Lent Lunches  Acts 4:1-12 
10  All Readers in the Diocese  Acts 4:13-22 
11  Our own Readers: Dorothy Cameron, Ian Ferguson, John Webster  Acts 4:23-32 
12  Those who receive communion at home  Acts 4:32-37 
13  Our own journey through Lent  Acts 5:1-12a 
14  Our immediate neighbours  Acts 5:12b-21a 
15  Those friends who support & sustain us  Acts 5:21b-32 
16  The Benefice Mission Group  Acts 5:33-42 
17  The people of Northern Ireland & Eire  Acts 6:1-6 
18  Our own mothers & those who care for us  Acts 6:7-15 
19  Mothers bringing up children in difficult circumstances  Acts 7:1-22 
20  Preston with Wensley PCC  Acts 7:23-50 
21  The local Methodist Circuit  Acts 7:51-8:3 
22  The Wensley Mothers Union  Acts 8:4-13 
23  All those taking part in The Wensleydale Tournament of Song  Acts 8:14-25 
24  The Dales Gospel Choir  Acts 8:26-40 
25  Those still in slavery today  Acts 9:1-9 
26  The Benefice Prayer Fellowship  Acts 9:10-19 
27  Bolton-cum-Redmire PCC  Acts 9:20-30 
28  Our Mission Partners with CMS, MAF & Scripture Union  Acts 9:31-43 
29  The Aysgarth Toddlers Service  Acts 10:1-8 
30  Our retired clergy, David Ashforth, Graham Dear  Acts10:9-16 
31  Those preparing for confirmation David Ineson & Jim Mellors  Acts 10:17-29 
The Penhill Benefice Dates For Your Diary January 2006 
Sun 1st  9.30am  Holy Communion, West Witton 
11.00am  Readings & Carols, Aysgarth 
6.00pm  Evensong, Preston-under-Scar 
Tues 3rd  7.30pm  Bible Study, West Witton Village Hall 
Wed 4th  9.15am  Holy Communion, Aysgarth 
2.00pm¬† ‘Toddlers Party’ Aysgarth¬†
Thurs 5th  9.30am  Holy Communion West Witton 
Fri 6th  8.00am  Holy Communion Preston-under-Scar 
Sat 7th  1.00pm  Wedding of Laura and Duncan St Andrews Aysgarth 
3.00pm  An Afternoon with Adrian Plass (in a new window), Crakehall Village Hall 
Sun 8th  9.30am  Morning Prayer Aysgarth 
9.30 am  Morning Prayer Redmire 
9.30am  Holy Communion Preston-under-Scar 
11am  Holy Communion Wensley 
2.30pm  Evensong Thornton Rust 
6.00pm  Evensong, West Witton 
Mon 9th¬† 7pm¬† ‘Something Else’ Redmire Village Hall¬†
Tues 10th  4.00pm  Teddy Horsley Redmire Village Hall 
Wed 11th  9.15am  Holy Communion Aysgarth 
2.00pm  Wednesday Club, Redmire Village Hall 
Fri 13th  8am  Holy Communion Preston-under-Scar 
5.30pm¬† ‘All Stars’, Carperby Village Hall¬†
Sun 15th  9.30am  Holy Communion West Witton 
9.30am  Morning Prayer Castle Bolton 
11.00am  Holy Communion Aysgarth 
11.00am  Morning Prayer Wensley 
6.00pm  Evensong, Preston-under-Scar 
3.30pm-8.30pm  NGR(New Generation Rising) Leeming Bar Services A1 
Tues 17th  4.00pm  Teddy Horsley Redmire Village Hall 
7.30pm  Bible Study, West Witton Village Hall 
Wed 18th  9.15am  Holy Communion Aysgarth 
Thur 19th  9.30am  Holy Communion West Witton 
Fri 20th  8.00am  Holy Communion, Preston-under-Scar 
5.30pm¬† ‘All Stars’ Carperby Village Hall.¬†
Sun 22nd  9.30am  Family Service, Redmire 
9.30am  Holy Communion Preston-under-Scar 
11.00am  Family Service, Aysgarth 
11.00am  Holy Communion, Wensley 
3.00pm  Service with Henry Du Bois at the Methodist Chapel,
West Witton. A pew tea to follow 
Mon 23rd  9.15am  Holy Communion, Overdale, Redmire 
Tues 24th  4.00pm  Teddy Horsley, Redmire Village Hall 
Wed 25th  9.15am  Holy Communion Aysgarth 
2.00pm¬† Toddler’s Group, Aysgarth¬†
Fri 27th  8.00am  Holy Communion, Preston-under-Scar 
5.30pm¬† ‘AA Stars’ Carperby Village Hall¬†
Sun 29th  10.30am  BENEFICE SERVICE REDMIRE VILLAGE HALL 
Tues 31st  4.00pm  Teddy Horsley, Redmire Village Hall. 

The Penhill Benefice Prayer List & Readings For The Day December 2007 None for Sundays – intercessions that day are in church.

Day Pray Reading 1st Charles de Foucauld 1916 Modern Hermit Isaiah 64: 1-9

      Pray for today’s monks, nuns, friars, and devoted seekers after God. 

2nd As in church Revelation 22: 1-7 3rd Francis Xaviar 1552 Missionary to Japan. John 12: 20-26

      Pray for Christians in Japan and China and their leaders 

4th John of Damascus 749 Teacher of the faith Psalm 98

       Pray for Christians in Syria and Iraq, their bishops and priests.       Pray for the PCC members of Preston with Wensley meeting tonight. 

5th Start praying in batches for those to whom you send Christmas cards Isaiah 43: 16-21 6th St Nicholas Pray for all the children you know Ephesians 1: 3-10 7th Ambrose of Milan Pray for the Pope and all the Roman Catholics you know Matthew 25: 1-13 8th Pray for your second batch of Christmas card addresees Psalm 85: 8-13 9th As in church Isaiah 61: 1-3 10th Thank God for the postman, poultry farmers, wine growers, supermarkets, Isaiah 40: 1-5

  delivery drivers, shop managers, shop assistants, who provide the goods for  our celebration. 

11th Pray for children and staff presenting Nativity Plays. Isaiah 40: 27-31 12th Ember Day Pray that God will call good men and women to serve as priests Isaiah 41: 17-20 13th St. Lucy 304 Pray for the church in Sweden on this its festal day Matthew 11: 16-19 14th St John of the Cross 1591 A somewhat fearful saint. Isaiah 11: 1-4a

         Pray that the Christians you know may be filled with joy through knowing God. 

15th Ember Day Pray that God will call good men and women to serve as Readers. John 1: 6-23 16th Rejoice with Jim Mellors celebrating his 50 years as a priest. Numbers 24: 1-7&15-17

         Pray for Bishop John preaching at newly decorated Castle Bolton church. 

17th Eglantyne Jebb 1928 Founder of ¬ďSave the Children¬Ē Luke 1: 26-38

        Pray for those working to save children from hunger, exploitation, and abuse. 

18th Thank God for those who look after your church. Luke 1: 46-50

          Churchwardens, Treasurers, Sacristans, Flower Arrangers, Church Cleaners. 

19th Pray for the third batch of your Christmas card network of friends Luke 1: 51-55 20th Pray for harassed mothers. Luke 1: 5-25,39-45,57-66 21st Pray for those spending Christmas alone ¬Ė Luke 1: 67-75

        especially those for whom it is the first time. 

22nd Pray for those spending Christmas away from home ¬Ė Luke 1: 76-79

        especially our armed forces in Iraq and Afghanistan 

23rd As in church Luke 2: 1-7 24th Pray for those who have lost sight of the meaning of Christmas, and those who Luke 2: 8-14

         do not realise the greatness of God’s love for them. 

25th Prayers as in church Luke 2: 15-20 26th Pray for priests and organists that they can relax and enjoy their post Christmas Luke 2: 21-28

          break. 

27th St John Pray for yourself, that you may share with St. John the depth and Luke 2: 28-32

          simplicity of the love of God shown to us in Christ. 

28th Holy Innocents Pray for children in danger. Pray also (this is harder) for those Luke 2: 33-35

           who have done children harm. 

29th Thomas a Becket 1170 Pray for Archbishop of Canterbury Rowan Williams in Psalm 3

          the tough choices he has to make. 

30th As in church Luke 2: 41-52 31st Pray for local pub landlords/ladies, bar staff, police, taxi drivers, ambulance crew, Galatians 4:4-7

         on duty tonight. 

With thanks to Joan Ashforth who has compiled this month’s prayer list.

The Penhill Benefice Prayer List & Readings For The Day January 2008

Day Pray for Read 1 Peace on earth Luke 2: 41-47 2 The Church Coffee Club Luke 2: 48-52 3 The Mission Group Luke 3: 2-3,7-8,10-14 4 All who face loneliness now that their families have returned home after the Christmas holidays Luke 3: 15-16, 21-22 5 Nations of the world to respond to Gods love Luke 4: 1-2,13-15 6 New born babies and the miracle of all new birth Isaiah 49: 3-6 7 Children & teachers preparing for the new term Jeremiah 31:7-8, 12-13 8 All our retired clergy & readers Luke 4: 20-24 9 The Wednesday Club Luke 4: 25-30 10 Our vicar, Rev Sue Whitehouse Luke 4: 31-37 11 The All Stars Group Luke 5: 4-6,8,10-11 12 The people living in Iraq & Afghanistan Luke 5: 12-13 13 All who find the winter months difficult to cope with Luke 5:36-39 14 Our curate, Rev. Penny Yeadon John 2: 1-3,6-7,9-10 15 The people of Castle Bolton and Redmire Luke 6: 1-5 16 Our Armed Forces Luke 6: 12-16 17 The Share the Light Group Luke 6: 20-26 18 Christians persecuted for their faith Luke 7: 2-7 19 All the emergency services Luke 8: 4-8 20 The farmers in our benefice Luke 9: 1-6 21 Our curate, Rev Judith Walker Luke 4: 14,16-19 22 Paul & Fiona Waugh, David & Jonathan, MAF Mission Partners Proverbs 1: 1-7 23 Those who deliver our coal & oil so that we can heat our homes Proverbs 1: 8-11, 14-18 24 All who are affected by drug or alcohol abuse Proverbs 2: 1-2,4-5,9-12; 3:13-15 25 The Wednesday Club in Redmire Proverbs 3: 18 26 Bob & Ros Arnold CMS Partners Proverbs 3: 21, 23-29 27 People who are very materialistic & have lost sight of basic needs Proverbs 4: 3-4,18-19,23-27 28 All who work hard to organise events in the benefice Luke 2: 27-35 29 All those faced with war & famine Proverbs 8: 22-24, 27-31 30 Those who provide the music for our services Proverbs 9: 1-6, 13-18 31 All who assist with delivering the Newsletter around the benefice Proverbs 10:

 											15,22;11:4,15,24,28 

With thanks to Christine Gard who has compiled this month’s prayer list.

APRIL PRAYER LIST WITH BIBLE READINGS

Day  Pray for  Heading  Read 
1 Palm Sunday  The peace of Jerusalem  Brown Donkey or white horse?  Matthew 21: 1-15 
2  The children of our benefice on holiday  Mocked, beaten, taunted  Luke 22: 63-71 
3  The work of Christian Aid  I will release him  Luke 23: 13-1 
4  Iraq, all it’s people & those working to establish a new government  Take up your cross  Luke 23:26-28 
5  All those who suffer slavery and oppression  They do not know what they are doing  Luke 23: 32-35 
6 Good Friday¬† all those with whom Jesus suffers¬† ¬ĎFather, into your hands¬† Luke 23: 44-47¬†
7  Those recently bereaved  Saturday of stillness  Luke 23: 50-54 
8 Easter Day  The new life of Jesus resurrection in our lives  Jesus himself stood among them  Luke 24: 36-40 
9  All those preparing for marriage  Faith, love and sure and certain hope  Colossians 1: 1-6 
10  All those on holiday in our area  Spread the word  Colossians 1: 6-9 
11  The farmers in our benefice  Jesus Christ is Lord of all  Colossians 1: 15-20 
12  Those involved in tourism in our area  What price life?  Colossians 1: 24-26 
13  Those preparing for confirmation  Take root and grow strong  Colossians 2: 6-10 
14  All those baptised in recent months  Living in harmony  Colossians 3: 12-15 
15  Aysgarth Church Choir  From doubt to faith  John 20: 19-20, 24-25 
16  The Dales Gospel Choir  Peace, pain and power  John 20: 19-23 
17  Bolton-cum-Redmire Annual Meeting  Something we have touched  John 20: 24-28 
18  Aysgarth Annual Meeting  How sweet the name  John 20: 30-31 
19  The Benefice Justice & Peace Group  Back to the future  John 21: 1-3 
20  Piers Lane & the work of Scripture Union  Hide and seek  John 21: 4-7 
21  Preston with Wensley Annual Meeting  Real food  John 21: 9-12 
22  West Witton Annual Meeting  Shepherd to shepherd  John 21: 15-17 
23  The Benefice Prayer Fellowship  Beyond the last page  John 21: 20-22, 24-25 
24  Paul & Fiona Waugh, David & Jonathan, MAF Mission Partners  Divine additions  2 Peter 1:5-8 
25  The Wednesday Club in Redmire  Informed prayer, prayerful action  Matthew 15: 21-25 
26  Bob & Ros Arnold CMS Partners  Eye-witness of his majesty  2 Peter 1:16-18 
27  All Stars Group, children & leaders  Believing and belonging  Romans 1: 8-12 
28  Our new Archdeacon, Janet Henderson  Not slow, but patient  2 Peter 3: 8-10 
29  The Penhill Benefice Service  Growing in grace  2 Peter 3: 14-16,18 
30  The Wensley Deanery Synod Meeting    __Psalm 1 

The Penhill Benefice Prayer List & Readings For The Day July 2007

Forgiveness

Day Pray for Read 1 Judith Walker and all those ordained today Romans 5:6-11 2 Penny Yeadon ordained Priest today 2 Peter 2:1-11 3 All residents at Sycamore Hall 2 Peter 2:12-22 4 Our Benefice Mission Group Genesis 3:1-7 5 Our Mission Partners, Paul & Fiona Waugh with MAF in Kenya Romans 5:12-21 6 Our Mission Partners Bob & Ros Arnold in Uganda Luke 16:19-31 7 The Deanery Pilgrimage to Lindisfarne Ezekiel 16:1-22, 8 Our Benefice Service at Aysgarth Ezekiel 16:59-63 9 The Deanery Synod meeting tonight 2Samuel 11:1-21, 27; 10 West Witton PCC meeting tonight 2Samuel 12:1,7-10, 11 Our Mission Partner Piers Lane and his work with Scripture Union 2Samuel 12: 13-25 12 The peoples of Afghanistan Psalm 130 13 The peoples of Iraq Job 42:1-6 14 The peoples of Palestine Ezekiel 36:25-29 15 The congregation of St. Margaret’s Church, Preston-under-Scar Psalm 51 16 Those who work in our Diocesan Office in Leeds Matthew 25:31-46 17 Pupils & staff at West Burton School Romans 7: 14-25 18 Pupils & staff at Bainbridge School 1John 2:12-17 19 Pupils & staff at Askrigg School James 1:13-18 20 All members of Wensleydale School especially those leaving school James 3: 2-12 21 Those arranging & those visiting The Flower Festival & Art Exhibition James 4: 1-10

 	at Preston-under-Scar 

22 The congregation of St. Mary’s, Redmire Luke 12: 16-21 23 The Prayer Fellowship Meeting tonight Mark 7: 1-23 24 The troops serving in Iraq & Afghanistan Luke 18:9-14 25 Aysgarth PCC Meeting tonight Luke 15:11-32 26 The families of all Service Personnel Hebrews 10:26-29 27 Members of our Parish Councils Revelations 18:2, 21-23 28 Members of the Dales Gospel Choir John 20:22-23 29 All those visiting our area Luke 7: 36-50 30 Those who have recently been confirmed Philippians 3:7-10 31 All the children of our area, for safety during the holidays Luke 5: 1-11

Wed 1st¬† That we may accept God’s forgivness and love¬† Isaiah 2:5¬†
Thurs 2nd  The people of West Witton  Isaiah 3:9 -15 
Fri 3rd  The work of Christian Aid  Isaiah 5: 1-7 
Sat 4th  The people in the Philippines  Isaiah 11: 1-9 
Sun 5th  All those who read or lead prayers in our services  John 1: 19-28 
Mon 6th  For the Readers of our Benefice  John 2: 13-22 
Tues 7th  The work of our Mission Groups  John 7: 1-9 
Wed 8th  Those who receive Holy Communion at home  John 8: 1-11 
Thurs 9th  The people of Redmire  John 11: 38-53 
Fri 10th  Curch Mission Society & our partners Bob & Ros Arnold  John 12: 27-36 
Sat 11th  The Gospel Choir  John 14: 8-14 
Sun 12th  All those who play & lead the singing in our services  John 4: 16-24 
Mon 13th  The people of Iraq & Afganistan  Isaiah 58: 1-9 
Tues 14th  The staff & pupils of West Burton School  Iasiah 19: 1-4, 19-24 
Wed 15th¬† All members of our PCC’s¬† John 3: 25-36¬†
Thurs 16th  Our armed forces in Iraq & Afganistan & their families  John 5: 1-18 
Fri 17th  Our Food for Thought Speakers  John 16: 1-11 
Sat 18th  The Diocesan Synod Meeting  John 17: 20-6 
Sun 19th  All those who clean our churches  John 3: 25-36 
Mon 20th  The people of Preston-under-Scar  Isaiah 36: 13-20 
Tues 21st  All those who prepare and lead our services  Isaiah 37: 15-20, 33-8 
Wed 22nd  All those who are housebound in our community  Isaiah 45: 1-8 
Thurs 23rd  All those who are carers  Isaiah 47: 10-15 
Fri 24th  The people of Carperby  Isaiah 52: 1-10 
Sat 25th  All Mothers  Iasiah 12: 1-6 
Sun 26th  The people who care for us  John 18: 28-40 
Mon 27th  Mission Aviation Fellowship & our partners  Isaiah 24: 1-13 
Tues 28th  All children & youths in our Benefice  Isaiah 24: 14-23 
Wed 29th  The Toddlers Service at Aysgarth  Isaiah 25: 1-12 
Thurs 30th¬† ‘Teddy Horsley’ Club, leaders and children¬† Isaiah 26: 1-10¬†
Fri 31st¬† ‘All Stars’ Club, leaders & children¬† Isaiah 26: 11-27:1¬†
The Penhill Benefice Date List February 2006 
Wed 1st  9.15am  Holy Communion, Aysgarth 
7.30pm  Team Council Meeting, Gordon Lodge,Redmire 
Thurs 2nd  9.30am  Holy Communion, West Witton 
Fri 3rd  8am  Holy Communion, Preston-under-Scar 
5.30pm  All Stars, Carperby Village Hall 
Sun 5th  9.30am  Holy Communion, Castle Bolton 
9.30am  Holy Communion, West Witton (with Sunday School) 
11am  Holy Communion, Aysgarth (Ken Good) 
11am  Morning Prayer, Wensley 
6pm  Evensong, Preston-under-Scar 
Mon 6th  7pm  Something Else, Redmire Village Hall 
Tues 7th¬† 2pm¬† `Share the Light’, study on prayer, Gordon Lodge, Redmire¬†
4pm  Teddy Horsley, Redmire Village Hall 
7.30pm  Bible Study, West Witton Village Hall 
Wed 8th  9.15am  Holy Communion, Aysgarth 
2pm  Wednesday Club, Redmire Village Hall 
Fri 10th  8am  Holy Communion, Preston-under-Scar 
5.30pm  All Stars, Carperby Village Hall 
Sun 12th  9.30am  Holy Communion, Redmire 
9.30am  Holy Communion, Preston-under-Scar 
11am  Morning Prayer, Aysgarth 
11am  Holy Communion, Wensley 
2.30pm  Evensong, Thornton Rust 
6pm  Evensong,West Witton 
Tues 14th  4pm  Teddy Horsley, Redmire Village Hall 
Wed 15th  9.15am  Holy Communion, Aysgarth 
Thurs 16th  9.30am  Holy Communion, West Witton 
Fri 17th  8am  Holy Communion, Preston-under-Scar 
5.30pm  All Stars, Carperby Village Hall 
Sat 18th  10am-1pm  Growing Healthy Churches,Redmire Village Hall with Alan Stanley 
Sun 19th  9.30am  Morning Prayer, Castle Bolton 
9.30am  Holy Communion, West Witton 
11am  Holy Communion, Aysgarth 
11am  Morning Prayer, Wensley 
6pm  Evensong, Preston-under-Scar 
Tues 21st  4pm  Teddy Horsley, Redmire Village Hall 
Wed 22nd  9.15am  Holy Communion, Aysgarth 
Fri 24th  8am  Holy Communion, Preston-under-Scar 
5.30pm  All Stars, Carperby Village Hall 
Sat 25th¬† 10.30am-4pm¬† ¬ĎFinding more time for God¬í, Ripon Cathedral¬†
Sun 26th  9.30am  Family Service, Redmire 
9.30am  Holy Communion, Preston-under-Scar 
9.30am  Holy Communion, Methodist Service, West Witton 
11am  Family Service, Aysgarth 
11am  Holy Communion, Wensley 
Mon 27th  9.15am  Holy Communion, Overdale, Redmire 
7.30pm  Prayer Fellowship, Applegarth, Redmire 
Tues 28th  4pm  Teddy Horsley, Redmire Village Hall 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

The Dales